The draw for the Third Round of The
FA Cup has been made at Wembley Stadium, and has paired West Ham United with Manchester United in one of a number of all-Premier League ties.
FA Cup
Conducted by former Tottenham captain Ledley King and former Bolton midfielder Fabrice Muamba, the draw also sees Swansea host Arsenal – a team they beat 2-0 on Saturday, holders Chelsea will go to Southampton and QPR host high-flying West Bromwich Albion.
The draw has also sent Liverpool on their travels to either Mansfield Town or Lincoln City. There is a repeat of the 1987 FA Cup Final when Tottenham face Coventry City, and Championship leaders Crystal Palace will take on Premier League side Stoke City.
Newcastle United face a long trip when they go to the south coast and Brighton, while MK Dons’ reward for beating AFC Wimbledon is a visit to Sheffield Wednesday.
Hastings United, if they can overcome Harrogate Town, will play away at Middlesbrough and there will be an East Anglian derby as Peterborough United welcome Norwich City. FA Cup
The draw in full;[TABLE="class: mceItemTable, width: 620"]
1 | Crystal Palace | v | Stoke City |
2 | Brighton & Hove Albion | v | Newcastle United |
3 | Tottenham Hotspur | v | Coventry City |
4 | Wigan Athletic | v | AFC Bournemouth |
5 | Fulham | v | Blackpool |
6 | Aston Villa | v | Ipswich Town |
7 | Charlton Athletic | v | Huddersfield Town |
8 | Barrow or Macclesfield Town | v | Cardiff City |
9 | Barnsley | v | Burnley |
10 | Manchester City | v | Watford |
11 | Swansea City | v | Arsenal |
12 | Leicester City | v | Burton Albion |
13 | Millwall | v | Preston North End |
14 | Cheltenham Town or Hereford United | v | Everton |
15 | Derby County | v | Tranmere Rovers |
16 | Crawley Town | v | Reading |
17 | Aldershot Town | v | Rotherham United or Notts County |
18 | Middlesbrough | v | Harrogate Town or Hastings United |
19 | Accrington Stanley or Oxford United | v | Sheffield United |
20 | Southampton | v | Chelsea |
21 | Queens Park Rangers | v | West Bromwich Albion |
22 | Peterborough United | v | Norwich City |
23 | Lincoln City or Mansfield Town | v | Liverpool |
24 | Bolton Wanderers | v | Sunderland |
25 | Nottingham Forest | v | Oldham Athletic |
26 | West Ham United | v | Manchester United |
27 | Hull City | v | Alfreton Town or Leyton Orient |
28 | Blackburn Rovers | v | Bristol City |
29 | Leeds United | v | Birmingham City |
30 | Bury or Southend United | v | Bradford City or Brentford |
31 | Luton Town | v | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
32 | Sheffield Wednesday | v | Milton Keynes Dons |